Gilead Sciences Inc (NASDAQ:GILD) - Overview

Stock Report

Gilead Sciences Inc GILD

Last Price
$72.42

Day Change
-0.42|-0.58%

As of 02/12/2016
16:00:00 EST | USD
Minimum 15 Minutes Delay.

Last Close72.84
Day Range72.16 - 73.60
Mkt Cap95.41Bil
52-Wk Range71.39 - 104.79
Yield %2.49
ISINUS3755581036
Volume9,227,901
P/E6.72
P/S3.20
P/CF5.59

Share Price

Financials
201320142015
More ...
Income Statement
Revenue11,201.6924,890.0032,639.00
Operating Income4,524.0015,265.0022,193.00
Net Income3,074.8112,101.0018,108.00
Basic EPS2.017.9512.37
Avg. Diluted Shares Outstanding1,6951,6471,521
Balance Sheet
Current Assets7,273.7517,714.0024,763.00
Non Current Assets15,223.0316,950.0027,076.00
Total Assets22,496.7934,664.0051,839.00
Current Liabilities6,325.425,761.009,891.00
Total Liabilities11,127.7219,238.0033,305.00
Total Equity11,369.0715,426.0018,534.00
Cash Flow
Operating Cash Flow3,104.9912,818.0020,329.00
Capital Expenditure-190.78-557.00-747.00
Free Cash Flow2,914.2112,261.0019,582.00

In millions, except "Basic EPS". Currency is USD.

Company Profile

Gilead Sciences Inc is a research-based biopharmaceutical company that discovers, develops and commercializes new medicines for different medical sectors.

Sector

Healthcare

Industry

Biotechnology

Stock Style

Large-Growth

Fiscal Year Ends

December

Employees

8,000
Key Stats
More ...
Price/Earning TTM6.63
Price/Book5.69
Price/Sales TTM3.23
Rev Growth (3 year avg)49.84
EPS Growth (3 year avg)-
Operating Margin % TTM68.00
Net Margin % TTM55.48
ROE TTM106.64
Debt/Equity1.14
Dividends
PreviousLatest
More ...
Declared Date25/07/1618/11/16
Ex-Div14/09/1613/12/16
Paid29/09/1629/12/16
Amnt0.470.47
AJ Bell includes AJ Bell Holdings Limited and its wholly owned subsidiaries. AJ Bell Management Limited and AJ Bell Securities Limited are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. All companies are registered in England and Wales at Trafford House, Chester Road, Manchester M32 0RS. AJ Bell procures the provision of the Morningstar Licensed Tools on an “as is” basis and does not guarantee the performance of or accept liability for the Licensed Tools. To the maximum extent permitted by law, AJ Bell excludes liability for the Licensed Tools, including liability for any failure, interruption, delay or defect in the performance of any Licensed Tool, unless it arises as a direct result of the negligence of AJ Bell.
© Copyright 2016 Morningstar. All rights reserved.