Rathbone Brothers PLC (LSE:RAT) - Share price - Overview

Stock Report

Rathbone Brothers PLC RAT

Last Price
GBX2,528.00

Day Change
-8.00|-0.32%

As of 06/12/2017
17:49:33 GMT | GBX
Minimum 15 Minutes Delay.

Last Close2,536.00p
Day Range2,511.00 - 2,558.00
Mkt Cap1.30Bil
52-Wk Range1,840.00 - 2,842.00
Yield %2.18
ISINGB0002148343
Volume42,111
P/E24.04
P/S-
P/CF2.15

Share Price

Total Returns 06/12/2017

 Chg (%)  
More ...
Rathbone Brothers PLC-1.29 
FTSE 100 TR GBP-2.42
 
Financials
201420152016
More ...
Income Statement
Turnover---
Operating Profit45.7158.6350.13
Net Profit35.6846.3738.16
Reported EPS75.4096.6078.20
Balance Sheet
Current Assets1,050.24891.341,414.81
Non Current Assets---
Total Assets1,668.091,833.932,404.01
Current Liabilities79.7486.74116.22
Total Liabilities1,396.821,533.742,079.20
Total Equity271.27300.19324.81
Cash Flow
Operating Cash Flow427.95186.89579.36
Net Change in Cash515.99-132.19559.45
Broker Forecasts
Year EndingPre-taxEPSEPSgP/EPEGDPSYld %
More ...
'Broker Forecasts' provides consensus figures based on several brokers' views
201782.61129.6123.2719.510.8461.022.41
201889.84143.7910.9417.581.6166.022.61

Regulatory News

DateAuthor Headline
09/08/2016Emma Wall Not All Financial Stocks are Bad Banks says Finsbury's Nick Train
Scared off financial stocks by the badly behaved banks? Gold rated investor Nick Train of Finsbury Growth & Income trust picks companies which buck the trend
04/02/2016Emma Wall Finsbury Growth & Income: Nick Train Buys First New Stock in 4 Years
Nick Train, manager of the Gold Rated Finsbury Growth & Income Trust has added a new name to the portfolio for the first time in four years - and revealed he almost sold Pearson
15/10/2009Holly Cook Lloyds asset sale should boost Rathbones earnings
Rathbones is in talks to buy certain non-core assets from Lloyds--such a deal could come at a good price and be earnings accretive for the wealth manager
Director Dealings
TradedActionNotifierPriceAmountValue
More ...
17/11/2017PurchasePaul Stockton2,351.00761,787.00
17/11/2017PurchaseMr. Philip Howell2,351.00761,787.00
04/10/2017in Lieu of DividendPaul Stockton2,611.0025653.00
04/10/2017in Lieu of DividendMr. Philip Howell2,611.007183.00

Company Profile

Rathbone Brothers PLC provides investment & wealth management services for private clients, charities & trustees. Its services include discretionary investment management, unit trusts, tax planning, trust & company management, pension & banking services.

Sector

Asset Management

Market Position

261 of 1837 Companies

Index

FTSE 250 ,FTSE 350 ,FTSE All Share

Outlook

(18/10/2017) ce - "We are well positioned for the future and will continue to pursue growth opportunities both organically and through acquisition, approaching each with discipline"

Next Event 31/12/2017

Next year end (to be reported)
Ratios
CompSecMkt
More ...
PER (E)17.7017.0115.98
Div Yld (E)2.603.654.24
PEG (E)1.521.231.73
ROCE40.1434.0314.93
Op Mrgn0.00-1.44-1.78
EPS Grwth11.6425.7312.87
Dividends
PreviousLatest
More ...
Record Date21/04/1708/09/17
Ex-Div20/04/1707/09/17
Paid16/05/1703/10/17
Amnt36.0022.00

Broker Sentiment

Strong Buy0
Buy0
Hold0
Sell0
Strong Sell0
  • Strong Sell
  • Strong Buy
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
More ...
Disclaimer
Directors
More ...
ChairmanMr. Mark Nicholls
Chief Executive OfficerMr. Philip Howell
Finance DirectorPaul Stockton
AJ Bell includes AJ Bell Holdings Limited and its wholly owned subsidiaries. AJ Bell Management Limited and AJ Bell Securities Limited are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. All companies are registered in England and Wales at 4 Exchange Quay, Salford Quays, Manchester M5 3EE. AJ Bell procures the provision of the Morningstar Licensed Tools on an “as is” basis and does not guarantee the performance of or accept liability for the Licensed Tools. To the maximum extent permitted by law, AJ Bell excludes liability for the Licensed Tools, including liability for any failure, interruption, delay or defect in the performance of any Licensed Tool, unless it arises as a direct result of the negligence of AJ Bell.
© Copyright 2017 Morningstar. All rights reserved.