Halma PLC (LSE:HLMA) - Share price - Overview

Stock Report

Halma PLC HLMA

Last Price
£1,289.00

Day Change
8.00|0.62%

As of 16/01/2018
17:14:36 GMT | GBP
Minimum 15 Minutes Delay.

Last Close1,281.00
Day Range1,280.00 - 1,290.00
Mkt Cap4.89Bil
52-Wk Range912.50 - 1,341.00
Yield %1.02
ISINGB0004052071
Volume1,211,461
P/E31.67
P/S5.08
P/CF29.46

Share Price

Total Returns 16/01/2018

 Chg (%)  
More ...
Halma PLC3.41 
FTSE 100 TR GBP3.63
 
Financials
201520162017
More ...
Income Statement
Turnover726.13794.74961.66
Operating Profit137.06140.63167.07
Net Profit104.00107.08129.69
Reported EPS27.4828.3034.25
Balance Sheet
Current Assets278.52344.67398.57
Non Current Assets664.02922.461,004.42
Total Assets942.531,267.131,402.98
Current Liabilities129.21149.68159.31
Total Liabilities393.59620.79624.35
Total Equity548.95646.34778.64
Cash Flow
Operating Cash Flow168.06173.61205.68
Net Change in Cash5.667.8912.27
Broker Forecasts
Year EndingPre-taxEPSEPSgP/EPEGDPSYld %
More ...
'Broker Forecasts' provides consensus figures based on several brokers' views
2018209.9742.925.4630.035.5014.691.14
2019233.1447.5910.8727.092.4915.871.23

Regulatory News

DateSourceHeadline
More ...
16/01/2018|07:00RNSHalma PLC - US Tax Reform Update
21/12/2017|09:00RNSHalma PLC - Acquisition
05/12/2017|10:10RNSHalma PLC - Director/PDMR Shareholding
Director Dealings
TradedActionNotifierPriceAmountValue
More ...
01/12/2017PurchaseMs. Jo Harlow1,279.762,00025,595.00
01/10/2017Transfer inKevin Thompson0.003220.00
01/10/2017Transfer inMr. Andrew Williams0.003220.00
01/10/2017Transfer inJennifer Ward0.003180.00

Company Profile

Halma PLC is engaged in developing, making and marketing products that are used to protect lives, or improve the quality of life, for individuals and businesses.

Sector

Security & Protection Services

Market Position

104 of 1837 Companies

Index

FTSE 100 ,FTSE 350 ,FTSE All Share

Outlook

(21/11/2017) ceo - "Halma remains on track to make progress in the second half of the year in line with the board's expectations"

Next Event 07/02/2018

Dividend Payment
Ratios
CompSecMkt
More ...
PER (E)27.8725.0516.61
Div Yld (E)1.211.684.01
PEG (E)3.012.711.19
ROCE47.8131.2518.22
Op Mrgn19.6615.820.66
EPS Grwth9.2711.2512.61
Dividends
PreviousLatest
More ...
Record Date14/07/1729/12/17
Ex-Div13/07/1728/12/17
Paid16/08/1707/02/18
Amnt8.385.71

Broker Sentiment

Strong Buy0
Buy0
Hold0
Sell0
Strong Sell0
  • Strong Sell
  • Strong Buy
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
More ...
Disclaimer
Directors
More ...
ChairmanMr. Paul Walker
Chief Executive OfficerMr. Andrew Williams
Group Finance DirectorKevin Thompson
AJ Bell includes AJ Bell Holdings Limited and its wholly owned subsidiaries. AJ Bell Management Limited and AJ Bell Securities Limited are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. All companies are registered in England and Wales at 4 Exchange Quay, Salford Quays, Manchester M5 3EE. AJ Bell procures the provision of the Morningstar Licensed Tools on an “as is” basis and does not guarantee the performance of or accept liability for the Licensed Tools. To the maximum extent permitted by law, AJ Bell excludes liability for the Licensed Tools, including liability for any failure, interruption, delay or defect in the performance of any Licensed Tool, unless it arises as a direct result of the negligence of AJ Bell.
© Copyright 2018 Morningstar. All rights reserved.