Privacy policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting the website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is AJ Bell Management Limited of Trafford House, Chester Road, Manchester M32 0RS.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us.

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use the website, apply for one of our products, search for a product or other information, enter a competition, promotion or survey, or when interacting with us on the website in any other way. This would include times when you may report a problem with the website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and debit card information and/or other relevant personal details.

Information we collect about you.

On each of your visits to the website we may automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources.

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

You may also have authorised a third party to contact us on your behalf and entitled them to provide us with information about you or the services you have with us. If this is the case, we will always undertake a security clearance before any further information about your accounts is divulged. Please see our Website terms of use for more details.


Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and helps us to improve your user experience. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us.

We will use this information:

  • to process your SIPP, ISA or Dealing Account application
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • to provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about products or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on either the account opening or registration form or email us at
  • to notify you about changes to our products or services;
  • to ensure that content from the website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you.

We will use this information:

  • to administer the website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve the website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep the website safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the website about products or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you, and depending on the types of information we receive, it may be used for some or all of the purposes detailed above.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the website.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If AJ Bell Management Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, then the personal data we hold about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or  to enforce or apply our rights under this policy or customer terms and conditions of business and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of any member of our group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you, or you have chosen,  a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet cannot be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. As outlined, you can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking the correct boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Customer Services, AJ Bell Youinvest, Trafford House, Chester Road, Manchester M32 0RS or email us at

The website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail – but please realise updates to this policy are not emailed as a matter of course. So please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


Please send any questions or comments about this policy to Customer Services, AJ Bell Youinvest, Trafford House, Chester Road, Manchester M32 0RS or email us at