The Walt Disney Co (NYSE:DIS) - Share price


Stock Report

The Walt Disney Co DIS

Income Statement
20142015201620172018
Revenue48,813.0052,465.0055,632.0055,137.0059,434.00
Cost of Revenue26,420.0028,364.0029,993.0030,306.0032,726.00
Gross Operating Profit22,393.0024,101.0025,639.0024,831.0026,708.00
Operating expenses
Research and development-----
Sales, general and administrative8,565.008,523.008,754.008,176.008,860.00
Staff cost-----
Depreciation and amortization2,288.002,354.002,527.002,782.003,011.00
Other Operating Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Total Operating Expenses10,853.0010,877.0011,281.0010,958.0011,871.00
Operating income before interest and taxes11,540.0013,224.0014,358.0013,873.0014,837.00
Non-operating income706.00644.00510.00-85.00-108.00
Income before income taxes12,246.0013,868.0014,868.0013,788.0014,729.00
Provision for income taxes4,242.005,016.005,078.004,422.001,663.00
Net income from continuing operations8,004.008,852.009,790.009,366.0013,066.00
Net Income7,501.008,382.009,391.008,980.0012,598.00
Net income available for common shareholders7,501.008,382.009,391.008,980.0012,598.00
Earnings per share
Basic4.314.955.765.738.40
Diluted4.264.905.735.698.36

Figures in millions. Currency is USD.

AJ Bell Management Limited (company number 03948391), AJ Bell Securities Limited (company number 02723420) and AJ Bell Asset Management Limited (company number 09742568) are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. All companies are registered in England and Wales at 4 Exchange Quay, Salford Quays, Manchester M5 3EE. See website for full details. AJ Bell procures the provision of the Morningstar Licensed Tools on an “as is” basis and does not guarantee the performance of or accept liability for the Licensed Tools. To the maximum extent permitted by law, AJ Bell excludes liability for the Licensed Tools, including liability for any failure, interruption, delay or defect in the performance of any Licensed Tool, unless it arises as a direct result of the negligence of AJ Bell.
© Copyright 2019 Morningstar. All rights reserved.