Tesla Inc (NASDAQ:TSLA) - Share price


Stock Report

Tesla Inc TSLA

Last Price
$670.94

Day Change
-2.66|-0.39%

As of 05/05/2021
19:59:59 EDT | USD
Minimum 15 Minutes Delay.

Last Close673.60
Day Range667.34 - 685.30
Mkt Cap646.30Bil
52-Wk Range152.22 - 900.40
Yield %-
ISINUS88160R1014
Volume21,901,894
P/E666.67
P/S20.88
P/CF93.46

Share Price

Financials
201820192020
More ...
Income Statement
Revenue21,461.2724,578.0031,536.00
Operating Income-252.8480.001,994.00
Net Income-976.09-862.00690.00
Basic EPS-1.14-0.980.74
Avg. Diluted Shares Outstanding8538851,083
Balance Sheet
Current Assets8,306.3112,103.0026,717.00
Non Current Assets21,433.3122,206.0025,431.00
Total Assets29,739.6134,309.0052,148.00
Current Liabilities9,992.1410,667.0014,248.00
Total Liabilities23,981.9726,842.0029,073.00
Total Equity4,923.246,618.0022,225.00
Cash Flow
Operating Cash Flow2,097.802,405.005,943.00
Capital Expenditure-2,319.52-1,437.00-3,242.00
Free Cash Flow-221.71968.002,701.00

In millions, except "Basic EPS". Currency is USD.

Company Profile

Founded in 2003 and based in Palo Alto, California, Tesla is a vertically integrated sustainable energy company that also aims to transition the world to electric mobility by making electric vehicles. It sells solar panels and solar roofs for energy generation plus batteries for stationary storage for residential and commercial properties including utilities. It also makes solar roofs and plans to enter the HVAC market. The Tesla Roadster debuted in 2008, Model S in 2012, Model X in 2015, Model 3 in 2017, and Model Y in 2020. Global deliveries in 2020 were 499,647 units. Tesla went public in 2010 and employs about 71,000 people.

Sector

Consumer Cyclical

Industry

Auto Manufacturers

Stock Style

Large-Growth

Fiscal Year Ends

December

Employees

70,757
Key Stats
More ...
Price/Earning TTM570.85
Price/Book28.19
Price/Sales TTM20.95
Rev Growth (3 year avg)38.94
EPS Growth (3 year avg)-
Operating Margin % TTM6.32
Net Margin % TTM2.19
ROE TTM4.78
Debt/Equity0.49
Dividends
PreviousLatest
More ...
Declared Datet.b.c.t.b.c.
Ex-Divt.b.c.t.b.c.
Paidt.b.c.t.b.c.
Amnt0.000.00
AJ Bell Management Limited (company number 03948391), AJ Bell Securities Limited (company number 02723420) and AJ Bell Asset Management Limited (company number 09742568) are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. All companies are registered in England and Wales at 4 Exchange Quay, Salford Quays, Manchester M5 3EE. See website for full details. AJ Bell procures the provision of the Morningstar Licensed Tools on an “as is” basis and does not guarantee the performance of or accept liability for the Licensed Tools. To the maximum extent permitted by law, AJ Bell excludes liability for the Licensed Tools, including liability for any failure, interruption, delay or defect in the performance of any Licensed Tool, unless it arises as a direct result of the negligence of AJ Bell.
© Copyright 2021 Morningstar. All rights reserved.