Rio Tinto PLC (LSE:RIO) - Share price - Overview

Stock Report

Rio Tinto PLC RIO

Last Price
GBX4,340.00

Day Change
-17.50|-0.40%

As of 18/05/2018
18:45:18 BST | GBX
Minimum 15 Minutes Delay.

Last Close4,357.50p
Day Range4,311.50 - 4,360.00
Mkt Cap76.16Bil
52-Wk Range2,970.00 - 4,388.50
Yield %0.00
ISINGB0007188757
Volume4,681,600
P/E995.64
P/S1.95
P/CF5.63

Share Price

Total Returns 18/05/2018

 Chg (%)  
More ...
Rio Tinto PLC9.13 
FTSE 100 TR GBP7.00
 
Financials
201520162017
More ...
Income Statement
Turnover34,829.0033,781.0040,030.00
Operating Profit5,693.006,567.0012,644.00
Net Profit-1,719.004,776.008,851.00
Reported EPS-0.482.554.87
Balance Sheet
Current Assets15,261.0015,055.0018,678.00
Non Current Assets76,303.0074,208.0077,048.00
Total Assets91,564.0089,263.0095,726.00
Current Liabilities10,046.009,362.0011,225.00
Total Liabilities47,436.0043,533.0044,611.00
Total Equity44,128.0045,730.0051,115.00
Cash Flow
Operating Cash Flow11,175.009,986.0016,191.00
Net Change in Cash-2,887.00-1,130.002,370.00

Regulatory News

Director Dealings
TradedActionNotifierPriceAmountValue
More ...
15/05/2018Transfer inChristopher James Lynch0.0016,6250.00
15/05/2018Transfer inMr. Jean-Sebastien Jacques0.0021,4010.00
15/05/2018Transfer inMr. Jean-Sebastien Jacques0.00139,9950.00
19/04/2018SaleMr. Jean-Sebastien Jacques3,962.446238.00

Company Profile

Rio Tinto PLC is a mining and exploration company. It discovers, mines, processes and supplies metals and minerals used in everyday modern life. Its main products include Bauxite, Alumina, Copper, Gold, Molybdenum, Silver, Nickel, and Diamonds.

Sector

Industrial Metals & Minerals

Index

FTSE 100 ,FTSE 350 ,FTSE All Share ,FTSE Eurotop 100 ,FTSE Eurotop 300

Next Event 01/08/2018

Half-Yearly Results
Ratios
Comp
More ...
PER (E)11.16
Div Yld (E)5.39
PEG (E)0.00
ROCE15.87
Op Mrgn0.32
EPS Grwth0.69
Dividends
PreviousLatest
More ...
Record Date11/08/1702/03/18
Ex-Div10/08/1701/03/18
Paid21/09/1712/04/18
Amnt83.13129.43
Directors
More ...
Non-Executive DirectorMs. Ann Godbehere
Non-Executive DirectorMr. David E Constable
Non-Executive DirectorPaul M. Tellier
Non-Executive DirectorWilliam Samuel Hugh Laidlaw
Non-Executive Director, ChairmanMr. Simon Robert Thompson
Executive Director, Chief Executive OfficerMr. Jean-Sebastien Jacques
Executive Director, Chief Financial OfficerChristopher James Lynch
Non-Executive DirectorProfessor Michael L'Estrange AO
AJ Bell includes AJ Bell Holdings Limited and its wholly owned subsidiaries. AJ Bell Management Limited and AJ Bell Securities Limited are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. All companies are registered in England and Wales at 4 Exchange Quay, Salford Quays, Manchester M5 3EE. AJ Bell procures the provision of the Morningstar Licensed Tools on an “as is” basis and does not guarantee the performance of or accept liability for the Licensed Tools. To the maximum extent permitted by law, AJ Bell excludes liability for the Licensed Tools, including liability for any failure, interruption, delay or defect in the performance of any Licensed Tool, unless it arises as a direct result of the negligence of AJ Bell.
© Copyright 2018 Morningstar. All rights reserved.