Rio Tinto PLC (LSE:RIO) - Share price - Overview

Stock Report

Rio Tinto PLC RIO

Last Price
GBX3,615.00

Day Change
75.50|2.13%

As of 23/08/2017
17:04:20 BST | GBX
Minimum 15 Minutes Delay.

Last Close3,539.50p
Day Range3,494.50 - 3,624.00
Mkt Cap49.64Bil
52-Wk Range2,253.50 - 3,718.50
Yield %2.99
ISINGB0007188757
Volume4,568,645
P/E18.04
P/S2.60
P/CF10.36

Share Price

Total Returns 23/08/2017

 Chg (%)  
More ...
Rio Tinto PLC10.29 
FTSE 100 TR GBP-0.13
 
Financials
201420152016
More ...
Income Statement
Turnover29,002.7022,796.6325,024.97
Operating Profit6,903.842,366.135,033.74
Net Profit3,954.53-1,125.143,538.06
Reported EPS213.70-31.09189.13
Balance Sheet
Current Assets13,372.0110,354.1312,183.86
Non Current Assets55,905.0751,769.3060,055.79
Total Assets69,277.0862,123.4372,239.65
Current Liabilities7,851.156,815.917,576.57
Total Liabilities34,201.3332,183.9035,230.82
Total Equity35,075.7529,939.5237,008.83
Cash Flow
Operating Cash Flow11,491.198,058.578,608.84
Net Change in Cash1,428.11-1,889.63-837.11
Broker Forecasts
Year EndingPre-taxEPSEPSgP/EPEGDPSYld %
More ...
'Broker Forecasts' provides consensus figures based on several brokers' views
20179,957.45381.8990.619.470.10240.536.65
20186,652.13245.21-35.7914.74-0.41162.984.51

Regulatory News

Director Dealings
TradedActionNotifierPriceAmountValue
More ...
14/08/2017PurchaseSam Laidlaw3,419.897,500256,492.00
19/07/2017SaleMr. Jan du Plessis3,445.295172.00
19/07/2017Transfer inMr. Jan du Plessis0.00110.00
19/07/2017in Lieu of DividendMr. Jan du Plessis3,445.29134.00

Company Profile

Rio Tinto Plc is a mining and exploration company. It discovers, mines, processes and supplies metals and minerals used in everyday modern life. Its main products include Bauxite, Alumina, Copper, Gold, Molybdenum, Silver, Nickel, and Diamonds.

Sector

Industrial Metals & Minerals

Market Position

13 of 1847 Companies

Index

FTSE 100 ,FTSE 350 ,S&P Europe 350 ,FTSE Eurotop 100 ,Eurotop 300

Outlook

(02/08/2017) "...the board's view of the long-term growth prospects of the business and the company's objective of maintaining a strong balance sheet"

Next Event 21/09/2017

Dividend Payment
Ratios
CompSecMkt
More ...
PER (E)12.2915.6916.80
Div Yld (E)5.285.204.19
PEG (E)-1.73-0.311.16
ROCE9.04-59.22202.59
Op Mrgn20.97-123.72-106.54
EPS Grwth-7.0921.2323.55
Dividends
PreviousLatest
More ...
Record Date24/02/1711/08/17
Ex-Div23/02/1710/08/17
Paid06/04/1721/09/17
Amnt100.5683.13

Broker Sentiment

Strong Buy0
Buy0
Hold0
Sell0
Strong Sell0
  • Strong Sell
  • Strong Buy
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
More ...
Disclaimer
Directors
More ...
ChairmanMr. Jan du Plessis
Chief Executive OfficerMr. Jean-Sebastien Jacques
Chief Financial OfficerChris Lynch
AJ Bell includes AJ Bell Holdings Limited and its wholly owned subsidiaries. AJ Bell Management Limited and AJ Bell Securities Limited are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. All companies are registered in England and Wales at 4 Exchange Quay, Salford Quays, Manchester M5 3EE. AJ Bell procures the provision of the Morningstar Licensed Tools on an “as is” basis and does not guarantee the performance of or accept liability for the Licensed Tools. To the maximum extent permitted by law, AJ Bell excludes liability for the Licensed Tools, including liability for any failure, interruption, delay or defect in the performance of any Licensed Tool, unless it arises as a direct result of the negligence of AJ Bell.
© Copyright 2017 Morningstar. All rights reserved.