Rio Tinto PLC (LSE:RIO) - Overview

Stock Report

Rio Tinto PLC RIO

Last Price
£-

Day Change
-|-%

As of -
- | GBP
Minimum 15 Minutes Delay.

Last Close-
Day Range-
Mkt Cap41.53Bil
52-Wk Range-
Yield %-
ISINGB0007188757
Volume-
P/E-
P/S-
P/CF-

Share Price

Total Returns 06/12/2016

 Chg (%)  
More ...
Rio Tinto PLC10.78 
FTSE 100 TR GBP1.72
 
Financials
201320142015
More ...
Income Statement
Turnover32,869.4629,002.7022,679.74
Operating Profit4,772.636,903.842,353.99
Net Profit693.093,954.53-1,119.37
Reported EPS126.73213.70-30.93
Balance Sheet
Current Assets12,935.1113,372.0110,301.05
Non Current Assets53,816.2555,905.0751,503.88
Total Assets67,328.6869,277.0861,804.93
Current Liabilities9,321.417,851.156,780.97
Total Liabilities34,883.5734,201.3332,018.90
Total Equity32,445.1235,075.7529,786.03
Cash Flow
Operating Cash Flow12,422.9611,491.197,815.39
Net Change in Cash2,054.221,428.11-1,879.94
Broker Forecasts
Year EndingPre-taxEPSEPSgP/EPEGDPSYld %
More ...
'Broker Forecasts' provides consensus figures based on several brokers' views
20164,376.52196.08175.6615.410.0987.942.91
20175,964.44224.1514.3113.480.94103.303.42

Regulatory News

Director Dealings
TradedActionNotifierPriceAmountValue
More ...
19/10/2016SaleMr. Jean-Sebastien Jacques2,611.056157.00
19/10/2016Transfer inMr. Jean-Sebastien Jacques0.00120.00
19/10/2016in Lieu of DividendMr. Jean-Sebastien Jacques2,611.05252.00
17/10/2016PurchaseMr. Jean-Sebastien Jacques2,611.7514366.00

Company Profile

Rio Tinto PLC is an international mining group engaged in finding, mining and processing the Earth's mineral resources. Its main products include Bauxite, Alumina, Copper, Gold, Molybdenum, Silver, Nickel, and Diamonds.
 

Sector

Industrial Metals & Minerals

Market Position

12 of 1865 Companies

Index

FTSE 100 ,FTSE 350 ,S&P Europe 350 ,FTSE Eurotop 100 ,Eurotop 300

Outlook

(03/08/2016) no outlook statement

Next Event 31/12/2016

Next year end (to be reported)
Ratios
CompSecMkt
More ...
PER (E)13.6017.8615.65
Div Yld (E)3.382.784.33
PEG (E)0.740.250.15
ROCE3.55-51.48-30.38
Op Mrgn7.22-162.20-33.60
EPS Grwth18.4933.1723.33
Dividends
PreviousLatest
More ...
Record Date26/02/1612/08/16
Ex-Div25/02/1611/08/16
Paid07/04/1622/09/16
Amnt74.2133.80

Broker Sentiment

Strong Buy0
Buy2
Hold1
Sell1
Strong Sell0
  • Strong Sell
  • Strong Buy
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
More ...
Disclaimer
Directors
More ...
ChairmanMr. Jan du Plessis
Chief Executive OfficerMr. Jean-Sebastien Jacques
Chief Financial OfficerChris Lynch
AJ Bell includes AJ Bell Holdings Limited and its wholly owned subsidiaries. AJ Bell Management Limited and AJ Bell Securities Limited are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. All companies are registered in England and Wales at Trafford House, Chester Road, Manchester M32 0RS. AJ Bell procures the provision of the Morningstar Licensed Tools on an “as is” basis and does not guarantee the performance of or accept liability for the Licensed Tools. To the maximum extent permitted by law, AJ Bell excludes liability for the Licensed Tools, including liability for any failure, interruption, delay or defect in the performance of any Licensed Tool, unless it arises as a direct result of the negligence of AJ Bell.
© Copyright 2016 Morningstar. All rights reserved.